Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Posture Genie (“we” or “us”) collect, use and manage personal information and how you can contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information. 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of every individual we deal with.  We collect, use, keep secure and disclose all personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). 

This Privacy Policy forms part of the terms and conditions for using this website (“Website”).  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about a person by which the person’s identity can reasonably be ascertained.  Examples of personal information include your name, organisation, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, marital status, credit card and taxation information. 

There are certain types of personal information that are especially important to your privacy, such as your health or medical information.  This information is referred to as “sensitive information” in this policy. We do not generally collect sensitive information from you.

How we collect information

Personal Information

During the course of your relationship with us, we may collect and retain personal information that you choose to give us via telephone, mail, online forms or e-mail, for example:

  • when you submit to us an online registration form to set up an account with us;
  • when you knowingly give us information when contacting us by telephone, e-mail or via our Website, including when you submit an application to order our products;
  • if you complete an online survey or submit a testimonial; or
  • if you enter into a competition of take part in a promotion which we may be running. 

Although you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us, if you choose to withhold such information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Other Information

When you only browse our Website, we do not collect your personal information.  Our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and records other information such as your server address, your internet protocol address, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of browser being used.  This information assists us to analyse web traffic and improve your site navigation experience. 

We do not identify you or disclose your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

We may also obtain anonymous information from our Website by cookies sent when you visit our Website.  A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access the Website but certain services may not be available to you. 

How we use information about you

We use your personal information to better understand your preferences and needs in order to:

If you do not provide us with information, we may be unable to provide our products and services to you.

From time to time, we may also use your information to provide you with the most recent product and service information we think would be of particular interest to you.  If you do not want to receive information about these products and services at any time, you may unsubscribe from receiving the information.  If no unsubscribe facility is provided in our communication to you, please contact us on the contact information provided below or in our communication. 

If you choose to disclose any sensitive information to us, for example, providing information as to how our products have assisted in pain relief as a testimonial, you consent to us using and disclosing such information for the purpose of your disclosure.

How information may be disclosed and how it is protected

In providing our products and services, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf, such as our business associates, professional advisors, contractors, agents or service providers.  

If we disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the main purpose for which it was originally collected, we will ensure that:

We do not sell, rent, lease or provide your personal information to other organisations, unless outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

We consider confidentiality of information collected from you to be of utmost importance.  To prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or misuse, we have implemented procedures and installed equipment to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information.  We continually review these arrangements to ensure we are doing all that are reasonably and technically feasible at the time to protect your information.  However, since no system is 100% secure or error-free, we cannot guarantee that your information is totally protected, for example, from hackers or misuse.  If you enter personal information on this Website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of our Website.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our systems which is no longer required by us.

Access to information you provide

We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You can find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.

We may refuse access to personal information where the information being sought is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information of another person, where providing access would be unlawful or where denying access is authorised by law. 

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know immediately.  We will be happy to accept updated personal information in writing from the owner of that information at any time.  However, in order to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections of your personal information.  Except where the Privacy Act provides otherwise, we reserve the right to recover any reasonable costs involved in providing extensive access to personal information, for example the cost supplying information held in archives.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated or revised from time to time and changes will apply immediately.  Changes to this Privacy Policy will be published by posting an updated Privacy Policy on this Website.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 11 July 2012.

Contact Information

We encourage and value your feed back.  Please let us know if you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy.  Our contact details are:

Posture Genie

0061-800-763-967

E-mail: admin@posturegenie.com